Boyle Sport

Published on June 5th, 2017 | by BoyleToday.com

Community Games athletics results

Boyle Community Games held very successful athletics day 12th May and representatives were selected to represent Boyle at county finals which were held yesterday.

Notice for website below with photos of medal presentations attached as well. ( Somemore photos will be sent in next e-mail as well)

Boyle Community Games Athletics day was held Friday 12th May and despite the rain over 70 competitors registered which was a huge increase on previous years.Afterwards medals were presented in the complex while everyone enjoyed some tea and coffee. A huge thank you to all the volunteers/parents that helped with the lining of the pitch, arranging competitors, making tea/coffee etc.  Thank you to Abbey Community College for the use of the pitch again this year.

The results were as follows:

U-8 Boys

60m: 1st Dylan McCarthy, 2nd James O’Donoghue, 3rd Sam Slattery
80m : 1st Dylan McCarthy, 2nd James O’Donoghue, 3rd Sam Slattery & Tom O’Connor

U-8 Girls

60m & 80m : 1st Emma Caslin, 2nd Shayla Lannon, 3rd Holly Fitzhenry.

U10 Boys

100m : 1st George O’Connor, 2nd Kyron Downes, 3rd Ben Kilroy
200m: 1st Kyle Lannon, 2nd George O’Connor; 3rd Adam McDermott
Hurdles: 1st Kyle Tighe; 2nd Kyron Downes; 3rd Ben Sheerin; 4th Ben Kilroy.

U-10 Girls;

100m: 1st Aoife O’Donoghue; 2nd Aine O’Donoghue; 3rd Emma Duggan.
200m 1st Aoife O’Donoghue; 2nd Emma Duggan; 3rd Grainne Sweeney
Hurdles:1st Aoife O’Donoghue; 2nd Emma Duggan; 3rd Alanna Cooney; 4th Ellie Mullen

U-12 Boys:

100m : 1st Mark Halligan; 2nd Conan Cregg; 3rd Oran Henry; 4th Mikey Carroll
200m: 1st Mark Halligan; 2nd Conan Cregg; 3rd Oran Henry
Long Puck: 1st Mark Halligan; 2nd Oran Henry; 3rd Edwin George.
Ball Throw 1st Mark Halligan; 2nd Oran Henry; 3rd Mikey Carroll

U-12 Girls:

100m: 1st Clare O’Gara, 2nd Nicole Scally, 3rd Sally McGrath, 4th Roisin Keenan
200m : 1st Clare O’Gara; 2nd Ciara Byrne.
Ball Throw: 1st Clare O’Gara; 2nd Roisin Keenan; 3rd Carrie O’Donnell.

U-14 Boys

100m: 1st Oisin Cregg; 2nd Daniel Casey
800m: 1st Oisin Cregg; 2nd Daniel Casey
Hurdles: 1st Oisin Cregg; 2nd Daniel Casey

U-14 Girls:

100m: 1st Aisling Feeley; 2nd Caoimhe Cregg; 3rd Grainne Rooney; 4th Chloe Earley
800m: 1st Aisling Feeley; 2nd Caoimhe Cregg; 3rd Chloe Earley
Hurdles: 1st Aisling Feeley, 2nd Caoimhe Cregg; 3rd Chloe Earley.
Long Puck: 1st Aisling Feeley; 2nd Leah Downes; 3rd Caoimhe Cregg.

U-16 Boys

100m: 1st Josh Cronin; 2nd Tiernan Henry; 3rd Thomas Demeter
1500m : 1st Dara Cregg; 2nd Thomas Demeter

(photographs submitted)

Tags:


About the Author



Back to Top ↑
  • Polls

    Does Boyle need a CCTV system?

    View Results

    Loading ... Loading ...